Gus Companies are named in honor of Gus.
Gus loved giving jewelry as gifts. Each company is named after a gemstone he loved.

Pearl Company WEB.jpg

PEARLS

1st Row
Paige Zasada, Emily Newman, Maia McKinley, Lucy Martinez, Beverly Muschong, Maia Sweder, Layla Noble

2nd Row
Everett Gray, Nora Larned, Lilli Chung, Alessandra Murphy,
Lou Kosyla, Jake Gabor

Not pictured: Avery Ruff


Aqua Company 2017-2018.jpg

AQUAS

1st Row
Kayla Adams, Sabine Manning, Lourdes Manning,
Dorothy Jennett

2nd Row
Grayson Ruff, Zoe Larned, Michael Gonzales, Stella Chung, Sharaden Mueller


Jade Company 2017-2018.jpg

JADES

1st Row
Sophia Sessa, Eden Rebuck, Eloise Leverenz, Maeve Gray,
Anais Cabrera, Maeve Killoren, Arden Brown

2nd Row
Ady Karl, Oakley Goudy, Gabriel Gabor, Juliana Firnstein,
Claire McTaggart


Diamond Company WEB.jpg

DIAMONDS

1st Row
Liliana Goldberg, Julia McGuire, Violet Novy, Katie Dunning, Sarah Hoberman, Cecilia Hussey-Gonzalez

2nd Row
Emma Chung, Cara Leung, Mikaela Minkovsky, Zoe Cartwright


Opal Company 2017-2018.jpg

OPALS

1st Row
Veronica Wong, Riley Coomer, Ella Mantz

2nd Row
Summer Pavelkis, Maya Williams

3rd Row
Kitty Fershee, Alice Svendsen, Hadassah Hernandez

4th Row
Logan Fields, Sienna Feller, Patrick Tansor 

Not pictured: Shayna Sharpe 


Emerald Company 2017-2018.jpg

EMERALDS

1st Row
Morgan Boykin, Emily Decker

2nd Row
Bella Brown, Eleanor Kerns, Nicole VanEekeren

3rd Row
Alayna Heid, Larkin Zdawczyk

4th Row
Gabrielle Janovici, Lucia Duffy


Crystal Company 2017-2018.jpg

CRYSTALS

1st Row
Iliana Banu, Lilly Cope, Emma Houlihan, Chloe Behen

2nd Row
Augusta Clusen Moses, Justin Nwoye, Allison Mantz

3rd Row
Stella Carroll,  Anaya Wolfe, Gigi Murino, Bebe Draganic, Charlotte Smith


Sapphire Company WEB.jpg

SAPPHIRE

1st Row
Sofia Uddin, Emily Lhanang, Shaolin Cuevas 

2nd Row
Chiara Gustafson, Samantha Hoberman, Layla Svendsen,
Genna Fershee, Gretchen Nevel

3rd Row 
Sydney Hoppenworth, Tatum Prigge, Chelsea Warkentin,
Lola Martinez, Maggie Murnane, Arden Goodwin

Not pictured: Katelyn Liu


Ruby Company WEB.jpg

RUBY

1st Row
Lila Noble, Bernadette Boyle

2nd Row
Serena Brown, Quincy Fields, Beatrice Hesse

3rd Row
Sami Farsht, Sofia Damer-Salas, Maria Andersen 

Not pictured: Nonie McColgan, Alana Newberger 


GG Company WEB.jpg

GG / Pre-Professional

1st Row
Yinka Akinlade, Helina McCannon, Max Silverman, Lucie Sullivan

2nd Row
Sojourner Hunt, Lily Townsend, Sophie Jednorowicz,
Maddie Jednorowicz, Meghan Vanasco

Not Pictured: Makayla Brown, Serena Brown (GG Apprentice), Quincy Fields (GG Apprentice), Emmett Nevel, Clara Radtke

 

Performances 2017 - 2018
 

OCTOBER 11
ANDERSONVILLE ARTS WEEK
GG, Ruby, Opal, Diamond, Aqua, Pearl / Chicago


OCTOBER 13
THE GUS GIORDANO JAZZ LEGACY FOUNDATION BENEFIT
GG's / Chicago / gusgiordanolegacy.org


OCTOBER 26
MARS INC HALLOWEEN BOO BASH
GG's / Chicago


OCTOBER 28
GETHSEMANE HALLOWEEN FEST
Rubies & Sapphires / Chicago


NOVEMBER 11
DANCE CHICAGO FUTURE STARS
GG's / Chicago Athenauem Theatre


DECEMBER
ALDERMAN HOLIDAY SHOW
GG, Diamond, Jade, Aqua, Pearl / Senn High School / Chicago


DECEMBER 2
CHICAGO YOUTH DANCE EXHIBIT
GG, Ruby, Sapphire, Crystal, Emerald, Opal / Ridgewood High School / Norridge


DECEMBER 9
DANCE CHICAGO DUKE IT OUT
GG's / Music Institute of Chicago / Evanston


DECEMBER 15
GUS HOLIDAY SHOW
All Companies / Senn High School / Chicago


JANUARY 21
DANCING FOR DANCERS
GG, Ruby & Sapphire / Stevenson High School / Lincolnshire


JANUARY 27 - 28
TREMAINE DANCE CONVENTION
GG, Ruby, Sapphire, Crytsal, Emerald, Opal, Diamond, Jade, Aqua / Indianapolis


FEBRUARY 10
DANCE CHICAGO DANCES FROM THE HEART
Professionals & GG's / Chicago Athenaeum Theatre

MAY 9
FRANKLIN FINE ARTS SHOW
Companies TBA / Chicago


MAY 12
THAT'S ENTERTAINMENT 2018
All Companies / North Shore Center for the Performing Arts / Skokie